Precision Ag
Agriculture Field Day & Open House
GIS Student surveying

Student Success

"The time I spent at West Hills College in the Precision Ag program has been very beneficial and the lessons learned there have been useful in my everyday life."

Kerri Birdwell,
Pacific Coast Field Support Technician
Ag Leader Technology, Iowa


Agriculture Field Day & Open House

Thanks for joining us!
March 7, 2015

 

 

FFA Competition Results:

Best Informed Greenhand

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Pia Marinez Woodlake
2nd Andres Vargas VTEC
3rd Abbi Prins Tulare
4th Maddelyn Hunt Tulare
5th Crystal Sandoval Woodlake
Top Teams
Place School
1st Woodlake
2nd VTEC
3rd Tulare
4th Livingston
5th Yosemite

Farm Records

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Alyssa Silva Laton
2nd Isaac Vaiera Fallbrook
3rd Jeremy Nikolaus Fallbrook
4th Tanya Enlow Fallbrook
5th Arely Granado Laton
Top Teams
Place School
1st Fallbrook
2nd Laton - Gold
3rd Laton - Blue
4th Poway
5th -

Ag mechanics

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Alex Fransen Selma
2nd Nick Symore Golden West
3rd Hayden Niederreiter Golden West
4th Andrew Skidmore Atwater
5th Eli Grant Kingsburg
Top Teams
Place School
1st Golden West
2nd Atwater
3rd Kingsburg
4th Selma
5th Clovis

Coop Quiz

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Armarnta Galindo Madera
2nd Arly Nino Laton
3rd Kayla Belcher Mt. Whitney
4th Emily Martinez Madera
5th Julisa Velarde Laton
Top Teams
Place School
1st Madera
2nd Laton
3rd Mt. Whitney
4th Livingston
5th Reedley Middle College

Small Engines (Sponsored by Coalinga High School Ag Dept.)

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Elias Abrego Tulare
2nd Hunter Solis Fresno Central
3rd Colin Parker Fresno Central
4th Austin Okeson Poway
5th Jacob Eyraud Poway
Top Teams
Place School
1st Fresno Central
2nd Poway
3rd Fowler
4th Tualre
5th -

Farm Power

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Andrew Hdimo Fallbrook
2nd Tyler Swearingen Riverdale
3rd Cameron Roche Tulare
4th Josh Woodward VTEC
5th Kyle Vander Tuig Tulare
Top Teams
Place School
1st Fallbrook
2nd Riverdale
3rd Tulare
4th VTEC
5th Tulare

Land Judging

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Juan Hurtado Atwater
2nd Georgina Reyes Livingston
3rd Jacob Hayes El Diamante
4th Lindsay Swall Tulare
5th Gabriela England Atwater
Top Teams
Place School
1st Livingston
2nd Atwater
3rd El Diamante
4th Tulare
5th Minarets

Horse Judging

Top Individuals
Place Name School
1st Kayne Stehly Chowchilla
2nd Katelyn Abshire Chowchilla
3rd Lexi Romanazzi Tulare
4th Keanna Reddish Poway
5th Julia Martin Tulare
Top Teams
Place School
1st Chowchilla
2nd Poway
3rd Tulare
4th -
5th -

Last Event: March 7, 2015

Registration is closed at this time.



Please make checks payable to WEST HILLS and send to:
West Hills Community College Farm of the Future FFA
9900 Cody St.
Coalinga, CA. 93210

For Questions Call: (559) 934-2700

 

 


Contact US

Clint Cowden CLINT COWDEN
Agriculture Science
and Technology Instructor
ClintCowden@whccd.edu
(559) 934-2700

Apply Now

Getting Started
SalarySurfer